Development of Raman/Hyper-Raman hybrid microspectoscopy and its application to vibrational analysis of solvent environment in the vicinity of solute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Rintaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70548940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶液 / 顕微分光 / ラマン分光 / 非線形ラマン分光 / 分子間相互作用 / 多極子相互作用 / 分子近接場
Research Abstract
A microspectroscopic system which can simultaneously detect Raman and hyper-Raman signals from the same laser spot is developed. A possibility of new vibrational spectroscopy that enables us to extract the information of relative geometry of solvent molecules in the vicinity of solvent from the observed hyper-Raman signal of all-trans-carotene in solution is presented.