Solid-state 33S NMR study of organic solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80373380)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫黄 / NMR / 有機物 / 生体分子 / 生物物理化学 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) is one of the most standard analytical methods in chemistry and biochemistry. In this measurement, the NMR signal can provide valuable information on the molecule and electronic properties of a sample. The selectivity of an atom as a measuring target is one of the important features in this method, but a hydrogen or a carbon atom is mostly used in conventional NMR experiments. In this research, I try to develop the NMR method of sulfur-33 in organic and biological solids.