Vaporization mechanism of room temperature ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAI Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50452008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子構造 / イオン液体 / 赤外スペクトル / 量子化学計算 / マトリックス単離法 / カチオン効果 / 蒸発機構 / 赤外分光法 / イオン対構造
Research Abstract
Thermally vaporized room temperature ionic liquids were isolated in cryogenic neon matrices, and then their IR spectra were measured. Analyzing the observed IR spectra with aids of high-level quantum chemical calculations resulted in determination of anion-cation ion-pair structures of room temperature ionic liquid in the gas phase. It is found that a kind of ionic liquid has different ion-pair structures between the gas and liquid phases.