Transport properties of polymeric electrolytes studied through electric and mechanical relaxations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80345917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子 / 電解質溶液 / イオン伝導 / レオロジー / 誘電緩和 / 電解液 / 電気伝導度 / 粘性緩和 / イオン液体 / 粘性
Research Abstract
The measurements of frequency-dependent shear viscosity and electric conductivity were performed in the same frequency region on the solution of a lithium salt in a neat polymeric liquid and polymer solutions in an organic solvent, and the motions of polymers obtained from the former were compared with the translational motion of ions observed in the latter. The correspondence between the frequency dependence of the shear viscosity and electric conductivity was not observed in both solutions, which suggests the decoupling between the steady-state shear viscosity and DC ionic conductivity.