Development of techniques for single-molecule photon statistics and real-time measurements toward elucidation of folding processes in protein molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Takahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT 研究所 ナノICT 研究室, 研究員 (40573134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 1 分子計測(SMD) / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 1分子計測(SMD) / フォトニック結晶 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Research Abstract
We succeeded in preparing two-dimensional photonic crystal slabs that have low background emission in visible light region and observing fluorescence enhancement of single molecules on the photonic crystals. In addition, we found that the fluorescence lifetime varies greatly depending on the orientation of the fluorescent dye using a two-dimensional photonic band gap. From the results, we showed a new way to increase the sensitivity of single-molecule fluorescence spectroscopy as well as to determine the orientation of the fluorescent dye by analyzing change in the fluorescence lifetime using photonic crystals that have nanospaces needed for local spectroscopic measurements of single biomolecules.