Microscopic breakthrough in the molecular crowding effects promotethe functions of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YU Isseki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90402544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子クラウディング / 分子動力学 / 蛋白質 / 自由エネルギー / オスモライト / TMAO / 水和 / 生物物理 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Molecular crowding condition in the cytoplasm was modeled by osmolyte TMAO found in the cells of deep-sea fishes. Thermodynamic quantities (partial molar volume and transfer free energy) of the protein in crowding solution were calculated by Kirkwood-Buff (KB) theory using the atomic configurations of the solvent speciesgenerated by MD simulation. Furthermore, 3-dimensional distribution and dynamics of those quantities were revealed with uniquely developed space-time deconvolution techniques of the KB integrals. These data provided the microscopic picture of the molecular crowding effect.