Coherent Dynamics of Ultrafast Photoreactions in Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Seiji  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーバイオ化学研究チーム, 研究員 (00342725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子分光 / 光化学 / 過渡吸収
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated initial photo-reaction processes of photo-active proteins which shows remarkable response to light irradiation by transient absorption measurement using ultrashort pulse laser with 7.5 femtosecond(10^-15 second) width at time. As a result, we succeeded in the observation of the vibration modes of the chromophoric molecule in the photo-excited state of protein(PYP) which functioned as the eyes of the photosynthetic bacteria for the first time and elucidated that the structure of the protein causes ultrafast isomerization by evoking specific vibration modes of the chromophore.