Development for new method to measure and control the coherent phonon in solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Masaaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40392039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザー / 分子科学 / フェムト秒化学 / 分子制御 / 量子制御 / テラヘルツ / 応用光学 / 化学物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 光源技術
Research Abstract
I have developed intense THz light source and the new method of time-resolved THz spectroscopy to control the dynamics in solid. I have designed and constructed the new device for intense THz pulse generation, and evaluated it. I have also developed the new method to investigate the photo-induced carrier dynamics in semiconductors by the THz pulse, and evaluated it by comparing with the exact solution of Maxwell's equations.