ab initio quantum statistical calculations of proton and deutron transfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Motoyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究員 (40370407)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 分子動力学法 / 経路積分法 / 水素結合 / 同位体効果 / 量子効果 / 温度効果 / プロトン移動 / 水素移動 / 分子動力学 / 水素移動反応 / 経路積分理論
Research Abstract
In this project, ab initio path integral simulation has been established, in which nuclear fluctuation due to quantum and thermal effects is taken into account exactly. This method is used to study theoretically the chemical nature of various hydrogen-bonded systems such as aqueous solutions and nuclear base pairs, as well as their deuterated species. In 2010, Distinguished Young Scientist of Japan Society for Molecular Science and Academic Award of The Molecular Simulation Society of Japan, were awarded to this achievement.