Project/Area Number |
22750027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Quantum Chemistry Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Hiroyuki 特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 量子化学研究協会研究所・第四部門, 部門長 (80447911)
Research Collaborator |
NAKATSUJI Hiroshi 特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 量子化学研究協会研究所, 研究所長 (90026211)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 理論化学 / 強磁場科学 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / ディラック方程式 / 中性子星 / マグネター |
Research Abstract |
Atoms and molecules in strong magnetic fields are expected to show interesting phenomena due to a complicated coupling between spin-magnetic interaction and electric Coulomb force. In the present study, we have directly solved the Schrodinger and relativistic Dirac equations of atoms and molecules in strong magnetic fields and it makes possible to give quantitative predictions with their very accurate solutions. We have applied our method to the systems interesting in space science and also showed the wide range of application potentiality.