Development of synthetic methods and functions of disubstituted hybrid calixarenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Naoya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70344819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / チアカリックスアレーン / Ullmann 型反応 / ホスフィン / ホスホン酸 / カルボン酸 / 金属錯体 / 溶媒抽出 / Ullmann型反応 / 希土類イオン / カリックス[4]アレーン / ヨード基 / パラジウム錯体 / 金属抽出 / チアカリックス[4]アレーン / アミノ化 / ジアミノ化 / ヒドロキシ基 / 配位子
Research Abstract
Development of the synthetic methods and functions of disubstituted hybrid calix[4]arenes, in which two hydroxy groups of conventional calix[4]arene are replaced with coordinative functional groups, have been examined. The optimization of Ullmann-type amination, introduction of phosphinoyl, phosphono, and iodo group at 25- and 27 positions and the conversion of iodo groups to carboxy groups were achieved. Furthermore, the elucidation of unique coordination manner of diphosphine derivative toward metal ions and the selective extraction of rare-earth metal ions by diphosphonic acid were achieved.