BrΦnsted Acid-Catalyzed New Molecular Transformations via C-H bond Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JIN Tienan  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (80431493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応有機化学 / ブレンステット酸 / sp2 C-H結合切断 / 連続的環化反応 / 多環性化合物 / C-O結合切断 / 有機色素増感剤 / エンイン / ジイン / ブレンステッド酸触媒 / 不活性C(sp_3)-H結合切断 / 連続環化反応 / アルキン-カチオン環化 / エンイン化合物
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed an unprecedented Br・nsted acid-catalyzed cascade cycloisomerization of 1, 6-or 1, 7-enynes that affords tri-or bicyclic compounds in good to high yields. This is the first report for the Br・nsted acid-catalyzed cleavage of an inactive C(sp^3)-H bond. Moreover, we have demonstrated that triflic acid efficiently catalyzed the novel cascade cycloisomerization of arenyl 1, 7-enynes via the formation of acetylene-cations and subsequent C(sp^2)-H activation, affording fused polycyclic compounds in good to high yields under mild reaction conditions. We have also found that TfOH promoted the cascade cyclization of aryldiynes having ο-anisole substituent through the cleavage of C-O bond.