Development of polymer immobilized metal nanocluster catalysts toward efficient one-pot tandem synthetic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (00548943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固相触媒 / 金 / ワンポット反応 / エステル / アミド / 酸素酸化 / ナノクラスター / 固定化触媒 / 金属ナノクラスター / アミド合成 / 二次金属触媒 / ベンゾオキサゾール / イミン / ホウ素触素 / 二機能性触媒 / アルコール酸化 / 高分子
Research Abstract
We have already developed gold nanocluster and bimetallic cluster catalysts immobilized on polystyrene-based polymer(PI-Au, PI-Au/M) and on carbon black-stabilized polymer(PI/CB-Au, PI/CB-Au/M), and found that these catalysts mediated aerobic oxidation of alcohols and so on. In this research, we have newly developed direct oxidative ester formation reactions from alcohols and one-pot aerobic oxidation-Michael reaction between allylic alcohols and 1, 3-dicarbonyl compounds. We have also realized aerobic oxidative amidation reaction from alcohols and amines using newly developed bimetallic catalysts of gold and iron-group metals(PI/CB-Au/Ni,-Au/Co,-Au/Fe). In addition, we have developed oxidative benzoxazole and benzothiazole synthesis from Schiff bases composed of o-aminophenols and aldehydes. These heterocycles could be obtained from N-alkyl-o-aminophenols through three step reactions including two aerobic oxidation steps in one-pot.