Synthesis of hexathiacoronene and construction of redox active dye system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junji  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90334242)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコロネン / ジスルフィド / 酸化還元 / 光物性 / トリフェニレン / ヘテロπ共役分子 / リン / 硫黄 / 合成化学 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Starting from 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11-hexabutoxytriphenylene, it was allowed to react with 8 equivalents of n-BuLi in the presence of TMEDA. When the reaction mixture was heated under reflux condition for 3 hours, hexalithiotriphenylene was generated effectively. Treatment of this hexalihiotriphenylene with excess amount of elemental sulfur gave the product, in which sulfur atoms were introduced into the bay position of triphenylene. This product was reduced by LiAlH4 to give hexamercaptotriphenylene, the precursor of hexathiacoronene.