Transformation of functional π-conjugated molecules into open-shell state
Project/Area Number |
22750036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTO Satoru 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30547427)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ラジカル / ポルフィリン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / シクロファン / アントラセン / 有機合成 / 高歪み化合物 / ヘリセン / インドール / 近赤外色素 / ピラジン / 酸化 / ビラジカル / 遷移金属触媒反応 / ヘキサベンゾコロネン |
Research Abstract |
We developed efficient method for introduction of various functionalities toward hexa-peri-hexabenzocoronenes. Second, we discovered that oxidation of amino-substituted porphyrins provided pyrazine-fused dimers in excellent yield with high regioselectivity. The pyrazine-fused dimers were also obtained by oxidation of amino-substituted anthracenes. In this case, pyrrole-fused dimer with helical conformation was obtained. Furthermore, oxidation of dihydroxyanthracenes afforded highly distorted [2.2]metacyclophanes.