Synthesis of novel sphericalπ-electron systems toward development of functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30447932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラーレン / 構造有機化学 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電子受容材料 / 有機半導体 / PCBM / バルクヘテロ接合 / モルフォロジー / ダンベル型フラーレン / 光電変換 / 1,2-付加体 / バルクヘテロジャンクション / アクセプター材料 / n型材料 / リチウムアセチリド
Research Abstract
Fullerene derivatives have occupied a dominant position in bulk heterojunction(BHJ) solar cells as n-type organic semiconductors. In this work, we developed a method to modify theσ-frameworks of C60 and succeeded in the preparation of three types of skeletally-transformed fullerenes 4, 5, and 6 with distinct LUMO levels. We also evaluated the performance in the BHJ solar cells consisting of the C60 derivative and poly(3-hexylthiophene)(P3HT) as the acceptor and the donor materials, respectively. The electrochemical measurements showed that 6 has the highest LUMO level due to the transformation of one of the carbonyl groups. As a result, 6 : P3HT cell marked the highest open-circuit voltage(Voc) of 0. 74 V, which is 20% higher than that of the cell using the benchmark acceptor material PCBM(Voc=0. 60 V).