Designs and Syntheses of Donor-acceptor-linked Platinum Complexes for Efficient Generation of Spin-controlled Charge Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80433291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機光化学 / 構造有機化学 / 光誘起電子移動 / 白金錯体
Research Abstract
A photo-induced electron transfer system using a phosphorescent platinum complex as a triplet-sensitizer was newly designed and synthesized. For the efficient use of light energy, we modify the platinum complex systems to more strongly absorb visible light. We also synthesized a platinum complex system having adsorptive functional group on an electrode. The results are summarized as follows. 1) We succeeded in the syntheses of a platinum complex linked with the phenyl acetylene unit linked with an electron donor and an electron acceptor. The excitation of the complex showed a long-lived charge separated state(ca 4μs) by photo-irradiation in the transient absorption spectra. 2) We succeeded to synthesize boron-dipyrromethene-containing platinum complexes. Their transient absorption spectra showed slightly long-lived charge separated states. 3) We also succeeded in the synthesis of a donor-acceptor-linked platinum complex possessing a terminal thioacetyl group.