Construction of Polycycles via Hydrogen Shift MediatedC(s p 3)-H bond functionalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Keiji  学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 助教 (10515076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素転位 / C-H結合官能基化 / 多環骨格 / C-H結合活性化
Research Abstract
Whereasa range of related reactions of heteroatom-containing substrates (X = NR^2 or O) have been reported, the corresponding carbon analogue (X=CH2) had been overlooked until quite recently. We have disclosed that the benzylic C-H bond without an adjacent heteroatom could also participate in this type of transformation by selection of barbiturate as a electrophilic moiety, and the corresponding 3-aryltetraline derivatives were obtained in excellent chemical yield. Furthermore, we found thatt h I s reaction could be applied to an aliphatic substrates (without electronic assistance of adjacent heteroatom and arene).The asymmetric version of this type of reaction was also achieved by use of chiral phosphoric acid catalyst derived from BINOL. The synthetically useful tetrahydroquinoline derivatives were obtained with excellent enanioselectivities (over 90% ees).