Synthesis and Property of Pi-conjugated Compounds Using Reactive Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMURA Toshiyuki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20323785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成有機化学 / π共役系分子 / 物性・機能 / 高反応性分子 / ポリアライン / 官能基選択性 / 時間的反応集積化 / ワンポット合成 / シクロブタアレン / π共役系有機化合物 / ベンザイン / アルキニルリチウム / 多重環状付加 / ポリシクロブタベンゼン / ポリメチレンシクロブタベンゼン
Research Abstract
We developed an efficient and chemoselective generation protocol for a benzyne species and its regioselective functionalization by nucleophilic addition. Importantly, alkynyllithium plays the key roles for this novel benzyne reaction as an efficient initiator for the benzyne generation and a good nucleophile to benzyne. Moreover, we found that thermal isomerization of tricyclobutabenzene offered a highly stereoselective access to stereodefined hexaradialenes, which was trapped with three identical or different dienophiles, allowing a rapid construction of polycyclic aromatic compounds.