Development of Boron-Substituted π-Conjugated Molecules and Regulation of Their Conjugate Structure: Quinoid Structure Formation by Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 有機ホウ素化学 / ホウ素 / π共役化合物 / 酸化還元 / 立体保護 / パイ共役 / 含ホウ素パイ共役系 / キノイド / 電子移動 / キノジメタン / 立体保護基
Research Abstract
Boron-containing π-conjugated molecules exhibit electron- and Lewis base-accepting properties due to the vacant 2p orbital of the boron atom. In addition, π-conjugated molecules having two boron substituents can dramatically alter their conjugated structure by two-electron reduction to form a quinoid structure. On the basis of this finding, versatile synthetic method for boron-containing π-conjugated molecules was newly developed. During the course of this study, highly luminescent 9,10-diboraanthracene derivatives were synthesized.