Creation and Improvement of Artificial Z-scheme-type Photocatalysts Incorporating an Electron Pool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tatsuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40452015)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / レニウム錯体 / 電子プール / 人工Zスキーム / 二酸化炭素還元
Research Abstract
Rhenium(I) biscarbonyl complexes linked with a viologen moiety as an electron pool as well as the complexes having a ruthenium(II) complex were successfully synthesized. These complexes were found to exhibit accumulation of multi-electrons in one molecule and photocatalytic abilities for reduction of carbon dioxide. Moreover, it was found that the rhenium(I) biscarbonyl complex was converted into a rhenium(I) tricarbonyl complex bearing a sacrificial electron donor, which led to inhibition of the photocatalytic reaction.