Chemistry on highly unsaturated iron carbene complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (80462711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄錯体 / ホスファアルケン / ジアゾメタン / スピン状態 / 鉄 / カルベン / 低配位リン / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
Novel low-coordinate iron(I) complex[FeMes(BPEP)](3) was prepared by the reaction of[FeBr(BPEP)](1) with MesMgBr. Complex 1 underwent N-N bond cleavage of RCHN2(R=Ph, Me3Si) at room temperature to form a mixture of[FeBr(RCN)(BPEP)] and[FeBr(RCHNH)(BPEP)]. On the other hand, the reaction of 2 with Me3SiCHN2 resulted in the formation of Me3SiCH=CHSiMe3.