Development of Coordinatively Unsaturated Iron Complexes Having Organosilyl Ligands for Activation of Molecular Dinitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Yusuke  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄錯体 / ケイ素配位子 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 窒素分子 / 分子活性化 / 窒素固定 / 鉄 / ヒドラジン / 窒素分子捕捉 / キレート型配位子
Research Abstract
Dinitrogen fixation mediated by homogeneous transition metal complexes is one of the most important process from both academic and industrial point of view. In this research, molecular dinitrogen was revealed to be captured by iron complex bearing the chelating organosilyl ligand. Namely, reaction of 2 equivalent of 1, 2-bis(dimethylsilyl) benzene with[ Fe(mesityl) 2] 2 in aromatic solvent under nitrogen atmosphere afforded the dinuclear bis(organosilyl) iron complexes,[(η6-arene) Fe(Me2SiC6H4SiMe2)] 2(μ-η1 :η1-N2), that have a end-on bound bridging dinitrogen ligand. The dinitrogen unit easily dissociated from the Fe center to generate the mononuclear(η6-arene) Fe(II)(Si) 2L or(η6-arene) Fe(IV)(Si) 2H2 complexes by the reactions with CO, PPh3, and H2.