Synthesis and Coordination Chemistry of Stabilized Oxidation Forms of Porphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Shiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90448259)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords錯体化学 / 酸化還元反応 / 典型元素 / 遷移金属
Research Abstract
Phosphorus(V), antimony(V) and gold(III) complexes of.-octaisobutyl-meso-tetraphenylporphyrin were successfully synthesized. Novel analogues of dodecasubstituted porphyrin were prepared. We found that the tetrathienyl derivative was more distorted than the tetraphenyl derivatives. We then examined a 2-electron oxidation reaction of our novel derivatives. The UV-vis measurements indicated that the formation of the oxidized forms.