Application of metal cluster compounds of Group 5-7 metals to substitutes for the platinum group metal catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAMIGUCHI Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 物質評価チーム, 専任研究員 (10321746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属クラスター化合物 / 無機材料 / 白金族金属代替 / 不均一系触媒反応 / 水素化反応 / 脱水素反応 / 水素化分解反応 / 開環反応 / モリブデンクラスター / C-O結合切断反応 / テトラヒドロフラン / ブチルアルデヒド生成 / 不均一系触煤反応 / 反応探索 / ハライドクラスター / スルフィドクラスター / モリブデン / 水素化 / 脱水素
Research Abstract
Platinum group metals are widely used as catalysts for bulk and fine chemical synthesis. Since they are highly expensive and their production is limited, alternative catalysts are urgently needed. We have found that halide and sulfide clusters of Group 5?7 metals, thermally activated in a hydrogen stream, catalyze hydrogenation of various unsaturated organic compounds, dehydrogenation of cyclohexene, and hydrogenolysis of halogenated benzenes. These reactions have been catalyzed by the platinum group metals such as palladium, platinum, rhodium, and ruthenium. The thermal activation partially eliminates the halide or sulfur ligands, leading to the development of coordinatively unsaturated metal atoms, which would be active sites for the catalytic reactions.