Development of rare earth polymerization catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Masayoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (30332258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類アルキル錯体 / スカンジウム / スチレン / ヘプタジエン / ヘキサジエン / イソプレン / 共重合 / ヘプタジェン / ヘキサジェン / ヒドリド / シンジオタクチックポリスチレン / ランタン / ブロック共重合 / カプロラクトン / ヒドリド錯体
Research Abstract
By using the cationic half-sandwich aminobenzyl scandium complexes, we have achieved for the first time the copolymerization of 1, 5-hexadiene with styrene and terpolymerization of 1, 5-hexadiene with styrene and ethylene to give a new family of polymer materials which possess syndiotactic styrene units, cyclopentyl units and vinyl branch units. By using two different scandium metal catalytic systems, which show syndiospecific selectivity for styrene polymerization and cis-1, 4-selectvity for isoprene and butadiene polymerization, respectively, in the presence of a chain-shuttling agent(triisobutylaluminum), we have achieved for the first time the regio-, and stereospecific chain-shuttling copolymerization of styrene, isoprene and butadiene to give unprecedented multi-block copolymers such as sPS-cis-1, 4-PI-cis-1, 4-PBD with high regio-and stereoselectivity.