Protein confomational dynamics probed by plasmon-coupling of nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiko  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (10375222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / ナノバイオ / プラズモンカップリング / 金ナノ粒子 / 一分子計測 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
A measurement technique for reaction dynamics of proteins by an electronic coupling of localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) of individual gold nanoparticle was exploited. An apparatus which consists of dark-field microscope equipped with high-sensitive CMOS camera was constructed and employed for the measurements. A plasmon-coupling between single pairs of gold nanoparticles, which were modified with some proteins, was examined. The Light-scattering signal attribute to plasmon-coupling was digitally modulated with the observation time, which indicates the observed phenomena correspond to single-molecule events.