High-performance dual-electrode system fabricated with track-etched microporous membrane filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hitoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30333991)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Kazuhiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50241724)
NISHINA Tatsuo  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60172673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機器分析 / 電気分析 / トラックエッチ膜 / 二重電極 / フロー分析 / 電気化学センサー / 流れ分析 / フロー電解セル
Research Abstract
A new dual-electrode flow sensor has been fabricated by piling the microporous membrane electrodes. The electrode was prepared by sputtering of platinum onto both sides of the membrane filter which contain a smooth flat surface as well as cylindrical pores with uniform diameters. The electrolysis is performed when the sample solution flows through the membrane electrode, and a generated analyte on the first working electrode is instantaneously transported to the surface of second working electrode which is located at the downstream of the first one. In this case, the sample solution surely flows through the pores of the membrane filters. As the result, highly efficient electrolysis was achieved at each electrode, and the collection efficiency values as high as 100% were obtained in the wide range of flow rate. Good responses to the injections of sample solutions were also confirmed in the FIA system.