Development of Simultaneous detection for Bacteria, Virus, and Toxin using Microchip with Ion-channel Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Kuramitz  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (70397165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気化学分析 / 大腸菌 / 毒素タンパク質 / マイクロ流路 / 磁性粒子 / 細菌 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the development for the microchip devise with ion-channel sensor for simultaneous detection of bacteria, virus, and protein toxin. The development of detecting units for cholera toxin, MS2, and E-coli were successively achieved by constructing the antibody assembled membrane that acts as the ion-channel for ferrocyanide on the electrode surface. As the separating units, the separation of E-coli bound/unbound magnetic microbeads(1μm) was investigated using the pinched flow fractionation microchip. The determination of 5×10^2 cfu/mL E-coli was achieved by this method.