Development of Microchip Electrophoresis.Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Biomolecules Using Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2011)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Fumihiko  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20362452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロチップ電気泳動 / 質量分析 / 有機ナノ結晶 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / キラル分離 / リン酸化ペプチド / 酸化チタンナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, nanoparticles were applied to capillary electrophoresis (CE) and capillary electrochromatography (CEC) analysis of enantiomers and phosphopeptides, respectively. For the CEC analysis of enantiomers, cinchonidine (CCND) nanocrystals were prepared by an emusion method to immobilize onto the inner surface of fused silica capillaries and microchips. By using the CCND nanocrystals stationary phase, the CEC enantioseparations of racemic amino acids were successfully achieved. In the CE analysis of phosphopeptides, on the other hand, an on-line preconcentration technique using partially injected titania nanoparticles was developed to improve the detection sensitivity. By injecting a short plug of the titania dispersion into the separation column, ATP and phosphopeptide released from ss-casein were well concentrated