Regulation of protein function in living cells by using a unique enzyme reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00325581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質機能制御 / ビオチン化反応 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞膜 / タンパク質局在制御 / 核膜 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質機能解析
Research Abstract
Biotinylation reaction from archaeon Sulfolobus tokodaii has a unique characteristic that the biotin ligase forms a stable complex with its biotinylated substrate protein. In the present work, by using this unique biotinylation reaction, we attempted to construct the system that enables the regulation of the functions of the target proteins in living cells. As a result of the study , we have succeeded in the regulation of localization of a target protein in living cells.