Development of transmission-type surface plasmon resonance sensorusing nano array structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hizuru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノビーズ / ナノアレー / 自己集積化 / 表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR) / 化学センサ / バイオセンサ / マイクロ化学分析システム / SPR / μTAS
Research Abstract
A novel method to fabricate a nano array structure and a transmission-type surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor using the nano array structures were developed. The nano array structure was fabricated by self-assembly of nano beads. The fabrication method is superior to other method using electron beam in cost and mass production. Although the developed SPR sensor has problems with sensitivity and reproducibility, compared to other SPR sensor based on Kretschmann configuration and grating coupling, the developed SPR sensor has advantages that the optical configuration is very simple and the miniaturization of the equipment is possible. Since the positioning of the optical system is also easy, the SPR sensor developed in this study would be useful for SPR measurement on a CD-type microfluidic device.