Development of a highly sensitive visual immunoassay method based on DNA amplification and gold nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kae  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40373310)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA / RCA / ビーズ / 金ナノ粒子 / 免疫分析
Research Abstract
Immunoassay is one of the most important analytical methods because of its specificity. To simplify the analysis, a new method based on highly sensitive visual test is strongly required. We established fundamental technologies for immunoassays using enzymes and conjugates of inorganic materials (gold nanoparticle) and biomolecules (DNA). We investigated to develop solid substrates used as efficient reaction fields, make DNA-modified antibodies, and optimize the reactions of gold nanoparticles and amplified products of DNA samples.