Development of non-destructive elemental analysis using a gamma ray multiplicity filter and a neutron resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOH Yosuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核利用分析 / 放射化分析 / パルス中性子 / 即発ガンマ線分析 / 多重度フィルター / Ge検出器 / 分析化学 / 放射線 / 中性子 / ガンマ線多重度 / 共鳴
Research Abstract
Prompt gamma-ray analysis (PGA) is a rapid, non-destructive and a analytical technique which can perform both qualitative and quantitative multi-element analysis. Gamma-ray multiplicities have been measured and used to reduce interference of gamma-ray background in PGA. The neutron capture cross sections of most nuclides exhibit strong variations (resonance) with the kinetic energy of neutron. For further improvements of the signal-to-noise ratio and sensitivity, prompt gamma-ray analysis by using resonance has been developed.