Single-Molecules Tunnel-Current Imaging for DNA duplex by using STM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIRO Takahito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (10462665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面分析 / DNA / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 電気計測 / トンネル電流 / 単分子
Research Abstract
I developed methods on single-molecule tunnel-current identification with STM and nanogap-electrode. By using these methods, the electron-conductance values were determined for perfect-matched and miss-matched DNA duplexes, and single DNA/ RNA nucleotides, and post-transcriptional modified-nucleotides. Based on these relative conductance values, the sequence of oligonucleotides was successfully determined. In addition, methodologies, for a molecule-control by using nanopore, molecule-recognition by using photonic waveguide, and a construction of DNA-based nanostructures, were also developed.