| Project/Area Number |
22750080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Kazumi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (50356490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 細胞 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 多元素分析 / 分析科学 / 細胞・組織 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new analytical system based on plasma mass spectrometry to realize a single cell analysis of trace elements. The system is constructed of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry and its new sample introduction interface that can directly introduce cells into the plasma. The system can get a snap shot of the moment of the decomposition of a cell in the plasma, and can measure multielement in the cell at a time. In the application for multielement analysis of a single yeast cell, Mg, P, and Zn can successfully be measured in single yeast cells.