Synthesis of Multimetallic Complexes Having a Proximal Lewis Acidic Moiety and Application to Catalytic Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Shingo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90508194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords錯体 / 有機金属触媒 / 複核金属錯体 / 遷移金属 / 触媒作用 / ロジウム / ヒドロホルミル化反応 / 重合反応
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the synthesis of multimetallic complexes having a proximal Lewis acidic moiety and the development of novel multimetallic catalysis, which has not been achieved by other single metal catalysis. In this project, we successfully synthesized early/late bimetallic complexes bearing a novel[ PONNO] ligand or[ PONNOP] ligand, and applied to catalytic transformations. In some reactions, synergetic effects of multiple metals were observed to enhance the catalytic activity and product selectivity.