Development of Dynamic Asymmetric Organocatalysis and Their Mechanistic Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SOHTOME Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 研究員 (50431888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / 水素結合 / エントロピー / マイケル反応 / フェノール / 不斉触媒 / グアニジン / チオウレア / エンタルピー
Research Abstract
We have designed and developed 1, 3-diamine-tethered guanidine/bisthiourea organocatalysts for catalytic asymmetric 1, 4-additions including 1) Friedel-Crafts alkylation of phenols and 2) phospha-Michael reactions. Kinetic analyses using Eyring plots uncovered that differences in the activation entropies(ΔΔS^‡) play a principal role in the stereodiscrimination of the developed F-C reactions. We also found that, in the phospha-Michael reactions, either the monomeric or oligomeric active species of the catalyst can be utilized depending on the solvent system.