Development of Environmentally Benign Selective Oxidation Reactions Using Designer Hypervalent Iodine Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UYANIK Muhammet  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選択的合成・反応 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / 不斉合成 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 酸化反応 / カップリング / 環境低負荷型反応 / 不斉触媒 / 機能物質科学
Research Abstract
In this study, we achieved several oxidation reactions using designer hypervalent iodine catalysts. We have developed the first example of the organoiodine(V)-catalyzed regioselective oxidation of phenols to ortho-quinones using 2-iodoxybenzenesulfonic acid (IBS). Moreover, we succeeded in the rational design of conformationally flexible iodosylarenes based on secondary nonbonding interactions as chiral catalysts for the enantioselective oxidative dearomatization of 1-naphthols. Furthermore, we have developed the intra- and intermolecular direct x-oxyacylation reactions of carbonyl compounds catalyzed by in situ-generated ammonium (hypo)iodite species with hydrogen peroxide or TBHP as an environmentally benign oxidant