Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral Cyclic Ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (00529034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環状工一テル / 不斉アリル化 / 脱水反応 / ルテニウム / 環状エーテル / 不斉反応 / πアリル
Research Abstract
Chiral cyclic ethers constitute one of the most important structural units in biologically active compounds. Among many key building blocks reported so far, a-alkenyl-substituted cyclic ethers are widely recognized as the most useful because the alkenyl moiety can be transformed to a wide range of functionalities. In particular, the focal point is the creation of catalytic enantioselective protocols. Here, we focused on a new type of protocol, in which non-activated or non-protected ow-hydroxy allyl alcohols dehydratively cyclize to the corresponding cyclic ethers.
Based on the information that a catalytic system combined[CpRu(CHsCN) 3] PF6 with a pyridine-2-carboxylic acid derivative or the corresponding cationic CpRu(IV)-st-allyl carboxylato complex which can convert a 1 : 1 mixture of alcohols and allyl alcohols to allyl ethers with the liberation of water, we developed a new chiral ligand, s-methyl-6-(2-R-naphthalen-l-yl)-pyridine-2-carboxylic acid(R-Naph-PyCOOH). The ligand is characterized by the sterically flexible axial chirality through C(6)-C(1') bond and the adjustability of electronic and steric properties of the naphthalene ring by the R substituent at C(2'). As the result of an investigation of ligand structure-reactivity and selectivity relationships, the combination of Cl-Naph-PyCOOH or its allyl ester with a CpRu complex achieves the cyclization with excellent reactivity and selectivity, giving various a-alkenyl-substituted cyclic ethers, such as tetrahydrofuran, tetrahydro-2H-pyran, coumaran, and chromane, with up to> 99 : 1 enantiomer ratio.