Control of Function and Reactivity of Conjugated Ligands by Using Versatile Coordination of Alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30552658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルキン / ロジウム / ルテニウム / π配位 / 多座配位子 / ホスフィン / 白金
Research Abstract
We have synthesized alkyne-coordinating tridentate ligands bearing two supporting phosphine ligands and their transition metal complexes. The structure of rhodium(I) and ruthenium(II) complexes of the alkyne-coordinating tridentate ligands were determined by NMR and X-ray analyses, and the alkyne moieties were found to coordinate to the metal in the bending fashion. Expectedly, the bent back angles of the alkyne moieties are varied by changing the metal or trans ligands. Complexation of the ligands with platinum(II) gave the pincer-type complex.