A Flow Microreactor Approach to Protecting-group Free Synthesis
Project/Area Number |
22750092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAKI Aiichiro 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80452275)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロ合成 / 保護基フリー合成 / 有機金属合成 / 活性種合成 / 迅速合成 / 活性種化学 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a flow-microreactor approach to protecting-group free synthesis. In this research, we have found that the use of flow microreactor systems could be effective method for(2)generation and reactions of aryllithiums bearing electrophilic functional groups such as alkoxycarbonyl, cyano and nitro groups that such transformations are very difficult or impossible with a conventional macrobatch system(2)generation and reactions of aryllithiums bearing ketone carbonyl groups that such transformations are impossible with a conventional macrobatch system, and(3)the formal synthesis of Malachite green.