Stereoselective synthesis of chiral-at metal complexes and their asymmetric catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (40512182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成 / 不斉反応 / 合成化学 / 酸化反応
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is stereoselective synthesis of chiral-at-metal complexes and the development of their asymmetric catalysis. High enantioselectivity has been achieved in the following three asymmetric reactions: titanium-catalyzed asymmetric epoxidation of enol esters, aluminum-catalyzed asymmetric oxidation of thioacetals, and vanadium-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis of non-protected cyanohydrins