Kinetic-based analysis for quantized folding of closed-circular DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSADA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10396947)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / DNA 凝縮 / 生体材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノバイオ / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mechanistic analysis for structural formation of polyplex micelles as gene delivery system was demonstrated. Main object of this work was placed on understanding principle factors to determine the folding number of plasmid DNA (pDNA) within the polyplex micelles, where pDNA is packaged by highly regulated folding manner, namely quantized folding scheme. The research performed on a basis of kinetic analysis approved that folding process of pDNA is consistently described in the same way as kinetics of polymer crystallization. The deeper understanding on the structure formation of polyplex micelles enables secure molecular design for promoting effective gene delivery carriers.