Slidable Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Material based on Polyrotaxanes that have silicone as the backbones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (80570069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 環動性 / 有機・無機複合材料 / ミセル / 環動ゲル / スライディ ング転移 / エントロピー / 粘弾性緩和 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / シリコーン / ダイナミクス / スライディング転移 / スライディング弾性 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 有機・無機複合材
Research Abstract
To create an innovative organic-inorganic hybrid materials in which the relative position of each component is variable, detailed structural analyses on the precursor polyrotaxane was carried out in solution. As a result, we revealed that the solventphilic cyclic components dispersed on the solventphobic axis polymer to cover thesolventphobic core with the solventphilic rings, like an amphiphilic random copolymer. In addition, we developed a versatile synthesis of polyrotaxane to clarify the effect of the end groups on the micelle formation and to simplify the synthesis. The synthetic breakthrough leaded to the finding of a novel viscoelastic relaxation of slide-ring materials. A systematic measurement of the relaxation on various slide-ring materials with different axis polymers revealed the dynamics of the sliding of partial chains through the cross-links. The observed dynamics corresponds to that of the variation of the relative position of each component of slide-ring materials. Furthermore, the detailed analysis of the equilibrium elasticity provided us a novel concept of the elasticity.