Organic Solar Cell Fabrication Based on Nanoporous Semiconducting Polymer Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Tomoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50504528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / イオン結合 / 自己組織化 / ミクロ相分離 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ポリチオフェン / 半導体 / 多孔質材料 / リビング重合 / ナノ構造 / パターニング / ポリ(3-ヘキシルチオフェン)
Research Abstract
In this project, the fundamental studies on improvements of organic solar cell performance were targeted. The active layer of an organic solar cell consists of a blend system of p-type and n-type semiconductors. Due to the unclear nanostructures of p/n blend morphology, the energy conversion efficiency(PCE) of the organic cells has not been improved yet. The preparation of nanoporous semiconductor films was succeeded based on the template system of block copolymers. Based on the control of nanostructures, enhancement of PCE and stability of organic solar cells could be achieved.