New Cross-Linking Method for Common Elastomers : Development of Interlocked Cross-Linking Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10456262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロタキサン / エラストマー / ニトリルオキシド / アンビデント反応剤 / ポリロタキサンネットワーク / ロタキサン架橋剤
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of molecular integration method of sophisticated molecular elements on common polymers, we investigated the development of interlocked cross-linking method by using an ambident agent and the evaluation of characteristic properties of the resulting cross-linked polymer. As a result, we developed ambident agents possessing both stable nitrile N-oxide and electrophilic site and demonstrated the usefulness of the ambident agent as a chemical ligation tool. In addition, we achieved the synthesis of polymeric stable nitrile N-oxide. We also investigated the synthetic method of supramolecular polymers with rotaxane connecting points. Through considerable efforts, we developed a chemical recycle system exploiting a size-complementary[ 3] rotaxane element. In addition, we constructed a new synthetic method of various supramolecular architectures with rotaxane connecting points. Moreover, we found an unprecedented[ 3] rotaxane-cross-linker as a ligation tool between common polymer and interlocked cross-linking point. The relationships between nano-scale dynamic behaviors of the elements and macroscopic phenomena of the resulting materials were also investigated in detail.