100% Functional Group Conversion of Polymer Termini via Step Polymerization and the Universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Akinori  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords逐次重合 / 官能基変換 / 脱水重縮合 / ポリエステル / ジオール / 還元 / ジチオール / ジハライド / 樹脂硬化剤
Research Abstract
We synthesized polyesters via dehydration polycondensation of 3, 3'-dithiodipropioicacid with diols and a, wdihydroxyl polymers including polycaprolactonediol(Mn=1. 6X 103, MW/Mn=1. 8) using scandium catalysts(0. 5 mol%). Subsequently, we performed cleavage of the disulfide linkage to give expected dithiol in good yields. The conversions of the functional group were confirmed by II-1 NMR and MALDI-ToF spectra. We also performed the conversion of 1, 2bis(2azideethoxy) ethane for the corresponding dithiol via "click" polymerization(yield 94%).