Immobilization of Chiral Organocatalyst onto Polymer through Ionic Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 有機触媒 / 高分子触媒 / 不斉触媒 / 高分子固定化 / 不斉反応 / イオン結合 / イオン交換反応 / アルキル化反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / MacMillan触媒 / 四級アンモニウム塩 / スルホン酸塩
Research Abstract
Ionically polymer-supported chiral organ catalyst was successfully prepared by the ion exchange reaction of a sulfonated polymer and a chiral organ catalyst. The methodology is one of the efficient immobilization methods because chiral organ catalyst with ammonium, amine, or iminium salt can be immobilized onto polymer rapidly and quantitatively. The catalytic activity of ionically polymer-supported chiral organ catalyst in asymmetric reactions was found to be equal or superior to that of model chiral catalyst.