Developments of the quantitative imaging methods for bio-functions with MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90435660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子プローブ / 19F MRI / 癌診断 / MRI / POSS / デンドリマー / ナノ微粒子 / がん診断
Research Abstract
In this project, the developments of the molecular MR probes were aimed for quantitative analysis of bio-functions. By using the perfluorinated dendrimers as 19F MR probes, several detection systems were established. In addition, the applicability of the probes for the tumor detection was also investigated. Initially, the nanoparticle-based probes were prepared with the target-responsive molecular-releasing mechanism. Consequently, the bimodal evaluation for the enzymatic activity was accomplished using the synthetic probes. Next, to present the practical demonstration, the 19F MR probes for monitoring the glutathione reductase activity were prepared. Finally, the quantitative detection of the target enzyme can be achieved. These results indicate that the purposes of this project can be fully accomplished.